Privacy Policy

 

This is the privacy and credit reporting policy of ESP Australia Pty Ltd ATF ESPAUST Unit Trust ABN 81 431 940 805 (“we, us, our”).

We value your privacy and are committed to ensuring that we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This privacy and credit reporting policy may be updated from time to time by us as our business changes and if laws or regulations change.

Our most recent policy will be available on our website www.espaust.net.au

 

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

In the course of providing our goods and/or services (or for other activities associated with providing our goods and/or services), we may collect the following kinds of personal information (information that personally identifies you):

  • Your full name and/or former name.
  • Date of birth.
  • Gender.
  • Marital status.
  • Residential address or previous two residential addresses.
  • The name of your employer or last known employer.
  • Driver’s Licence number or other identification information.
  • Email address.
  • Information about any real property owned by you.
  • Information made available to us by you via our social media account services (Facebook, YouTube, Google+, Twitter, LinkedIn and any similar service).
  • Information about your credit or trading history.
  • Your transaction and repayment history with us.
  • Banking details.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly and indirectly.

We may collect personal information from you directly if you:

  • Contact us (via mail, phone, email or website enquiry).  We may keep a record of your correspondence with us.
  • Sign up to our online mailing list.
  • Fill out an account application or contact inquiry form.
  • Comment or interact with us on our social media accounts.
  • Purchase our services.
  • Provide feedback in relation to our services.
  • Communicate with our sales representatives and agents.
  • Interact with us through marketing and business development events.

 

How do we hold your personal information?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information while it is in our control, but please be aware that despite our best efforts, no data security or other measures can guarantee 100% security.

We keep the personal information you provide to us:

  • If it is in hardcopy form, in secure buildings with secure systems and processes.
  • If it is in electronic form, in secure systems protected by passwords, virus protection software and firewalls.

Certain personal information about you may be linked with other information about you, including credit information.  Only our authorised officers can access your personal information and our databases are protected by passwords.

We will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy your personal information if we no longer require it.  This includes requesting that any backup copies of information held by third parties are returned to us, de-identified or destroyed, and taking steps to ensure that this has occurred.

 

How do we use your personal information?

We collect your personal information to:

  • Provide you with services.
  • Improve our business operations and services.
  • Send you marketing or advertising material about our services.
  • Notify you about changes or updates to our services.
  • Confirm your identity.
  • Manage and respond to any complaints or queries you have in relation to our services.
  • Comply with laws and regulations.
  • Any other purpose permitted or required by law.

 

Do we disclose your personal information?

We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We may disclose your personal information to the following persons:

  • Sub-contractors or other service providers for provision of services.
  • Service providers that facilitate our marketing and advertising campaigns and host our servers.
  • Billing providers to facilitate collection of payment from you.
  • Our professional advisers (e.g. lawyers, accountants, financiers) in connection with receiving advice from them.
  • A debt collection agency in connection with recovery of any debts owed to us by you.
  • Any related body corporate of us in connection with the supply of our services and operation of our business.

We may also disclose your information where required or permitted by law to do so or to comply with a request from a government or regulatory agency.

We do not disclose your personal information overseas.

 

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites.  These links are provided solely for your convenience.  If you submit personal information to or via any linked website, the privacy principles applying to that information are outside our control.  You should check the privacy statement of the linked website before submitting information to or via that site.

 

Anonymity

You may deal with us by using a pseudonym, or by remaining anonymous.

However, if you use a pseudonym or remain anonymous, we may not be able to provide you with our services or handle your enquiries or complaints to the fullest extent.

We may also be required by law to identify you when we supply you with services.

 

How do you access, update and correct your personal information?

If you would like to access, update and correct any personal information held by us about you, please contact:

Privacy Officer

admin@espaust.net.au

1300 665 761

21 Ceylon Street, Nunawading VIC, 3131.

 

What happens if you have a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information?

If you have a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, please contact us in writing by post or email with full details of the circumstances giving rise to the complaint.

Privacy Officer

admin@espaust.net.au

1300 665 761

21 Ceylon Street, Nunawading VIC, 3131.

We will endeavour to resolve your complaint within 30 days of you contacting us in writing.

If you consider that we have not adequately resolved your concerns within that time, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Phone: 1300 693 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Post: GPO Box 5218

Sydney, NSW, 2001